Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) N174SC, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Seminole County Sheriff's Office
Registration: N174SC
MSN: 9349
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB/KSFB), Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of a law enforcement simulation exercise, the helicopter pilot was orbiting near the departure airport between 200 to 300 ft above ground level, at 20 to 40 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot described that while the helicopter was in a left orbit the airspeed decreased to near 0. At that time, the helicopter began to descend in a vortex ring state (VRS). Due to the low altitude, the pilot was not able to recover from VRS and entered an autorotation to a grass area on the airport. The helicopter subsequently landed hard and came to rest upright in the grass area resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter’s tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The helicopter pilot’s improper maneuvering at low altitude in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in the helicopter entering a vortex ring state, and hard landing during a subsequent autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194587

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB