Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolgintsevo Airbase, Krivoy Rog, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 July 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet was destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation. The aircraft had been located at Dolgintsevo Air Base and was being serviced by support vehicles at the time, indicating that the aircraft was in active use. A Russian reconnaissance UAV had been orbiting the airfield, and was used to direct the strike. Several other items of interest were observed by the Russian UAV, including what appeared to be an Su-25 under a light aircraft shelter, as well as an Su-25 decoy, but official Russian sources only claimed the destruction of a MiG-29.

The strike was acknowledged by Ukrainian People's Deputy Maryana Bezuhla (Servant of the People). On her official social media channels, she criticised the Ukrainian Air Force for overstating enemy aircraft losses, failure to adapt to current combat conditions, and accused the Armed Forces of Ukraine of systematic corruption and incompetent command. Shortly after, Bezuhla was removed from her position in the Parliamentary Committee on National Security, claiming that this was as a result of her public statements criticising the AFU. In return Bezuhla announced that she would be leaving the Servant of the People Party. Later, Bezuhla was reportedly added to the controversial Ukrainian proscription website Myrotvorets "Peacemaker, a site which purports to document "enemies of Ukraine".

Sources:

https://tvzvezda.ru/news/202474741-CKkwa.html
https://tass.com/defense/1812181
https://en.topwar.ru/245574-i-snova-vse-otsnjal-dron-razvedchik-vs-rf-nanesli-udar-po-ajerodromu-dolgincevo-gde-nahodilis-su-25-i-mig-29-vs-vsu.html
https://t.me/mod_russia/40649
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1758
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1759
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1760
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1795
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1810
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1811
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1812
https://t.me/marybezuhla/1819
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1808524879546749094

Location

Media: