Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-GOLF, Friday 6 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GOLF
MSN: 250
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fadmoor Airfield, Boonhill Common, Gillamoor, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fadmoor Airfield, Boonhill Common, North Yorkshire (EG19)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6th April 2018, as this aircraft landed at Fadmoor Airstrip at 12.45hrs, a crosswind caught a wing and it swung off the runway into a ploughed field. The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft received a damaged propeller. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"AAIB investigation to Socata TB10 Tobago, G-GOLF:
Aircraft significantly damaged when departed runway while landing, Fadmoor Airfield, North Yorkshire, 6 April 2018.

As the pilot approached the grass Runway 02 at Fadmoor Airfield which is 18 m wide, and which he was familiar with, he observed a windsock and assessed that there was a crosswind from the left of approximately 10 kt. The pilot reported that after touching down on an uphill slope, the left wing was lifted by a strong gust of wind and the aircraft swung right.

The pilot had placed one hand on the throttle and was unable to prevent the aircraft running off the runway into a field of soft soil, where the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.

The pilot, subsequently decided that he may have inaccurately assessed the wind velocity indicated by the windsock. He believes there may have been a tailwind component, which meant the aircraft’s groundspeed at touchdown was greater than he anticipated, and that the wind strength increased as the aircraft progressed along the runway and up the slope.

Given these conditions, the pilot realised that he should have considered landing on the shorter Runway 32. He was less familiar with operating on Runway 32 than Runway 20, but it was better aligned towards the wind"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to nose landing gear, propeller, engine and lower engine cowling". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Fadmoor Airfield (also known as BOON HILL, which was painted on the clubhouse roof at one time in the 1990s) is located on top of Boonhill Common, just North West of Gillamoor, 3 nautical miles North West of Kirkbymoorside, and 5 nautical miles North of Wombleton. The airfield has two runways, both grass: Runway 14/32, 460x27 metres, and Runway 02/20, 550x27 metres; the latter is where the incident occurred

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a31108fa8f5106777101d/Socata_TB10_Tobago_G-GOLF_09-18.pdf
2. History of G-GOLF 1981-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-GOLF.pdf
3. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/golf.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GOLF.html
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-GOLF/
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Boon-Hill
7. https://www.aeroinside.com/airport/eg19/kirbymoorside-fadmoor-airfield
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gillamoor

History of this aircraft

The aircraft was built in France in 1981. It was first registered in the UK (from new) on 21st December 1981 to Pipe Chemical Holdings Ltd, London. In April 1981 it was registered by Keith Piggott of Weybridge, Surrey. Ernest Scammell of Ashford, Kent registered it in October 1988 but it was then registered to the four individual Trustees of Golf Golf Group in July 1989 which included Ernest Scammell. This group then held the aircraft until September 2002 when it was registered to Adrian Scammell (who was one of the Trustees of the Golf Golf Group). Brian Lee, of Egton Bridge then registered the aircraft on 18th August 2009.

On 18th August 2013 it was at Popham airfield when it ran into a parked Vauxhall Astra and received minor nose damage. There is no AAIB report for this incident. As at 1 February 2018 G-GOLF had accumulated a total of 1970 flying hours on the airframe. G-GOLF was repaired and damaged at Fadmoor a second time in April 2018

It is possible that G-GOLF has been withdrawn from use - possibly as a result of the incident at Fadmoor in April 2018 - as the CAA Certificate of Airworthiness expired on 22 April 2021, and has not been renewed.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2013 G-GOLF Private 0 Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) min

Location

Media:

G-GOLF Socata TB-10 Tobago at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 29 April 2017 G-GOLF G-GOLF