This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts Model 12S |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Air Show |
| Registration: | SE-XZS |
| MSN: | 295-1546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Utlängan -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ronneby-Kallinge Airport (RNB/ESDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pitts Model 12S "THOR" performed an emergency landing on the island of Utlängan outside of Karlskrona after an engine failure stop. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The Swedish Coastguard was first on the scene.
According to Swedish authorities, "THOR" was flying close to another plane, although, it's unknown what plane it was, and where it went after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.blt.se/karlskrona/flygplan-har-tvingats-nodlanda-pa-skargardso-stort-raddningspadrag/ https://www.blt.se/nyheter/har-fors-piloten-i-land-efter-dramatiska-nodlandningen/ https://www.blt.se/karlskrona/nodlandade-planet-var-ett-uppvisningsflygplan-vd-n-ingen-ar-skadad/ https://www.blt.se/karlskrona/polisen-om-nodlandning-inget-att-utreda-misstanker-inget-brott/ https://www.blt.se/karlskrona/kustbevakningens-befalhavare-om-nodlandningen-tankarna-gick-ju-har-piloten-klarat-sig/ https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/blekinge/flygplan-fick-motorhaveri-tvingades-nodlanda-pa-skargardso Location