Incident Boeing 757-28A (WL) G-OOBA, Friday 14 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-OOBA
MSN: 32446/950
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:52208 hours
Cycles:16696 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Boa Vista-Rabil Airport (BVC/GVBA) -   Cape Verde
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boa Vista-Rabil Airport (BVC/GVBA)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TUI flight TOM579, a Boeing 757-200, was accelerating for takeoff at Boa Vista-Rabil Airport (BVC) when the crew experienced a disagree condition with the airspeed indication between the Captain’s and First Officer’s indicators.
The airspeed disagrees resulted in the crew receiving the following advisory warnings in EICAS “IAS DISAGREE”, “RUDDER RATIO” and “MACH SPEED TRIM”.
Due to erroneous airspeed indications while climbing through 4000 feet, the flight declared a MAYDAY and climbed to 8000 feet to clear cloud and prepare the aircraft, passengers and crew for a landing at Sal International Airport (SID).
The aircraft realized an overweight landing around 13:58 LT.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The Institute for the Prevention and Investigation of Aeronautical and Maritime Aircraft Accidents (IPIAAM) determines that the probable causes of this incident are:
1 – The obstruction of pitot/ static probes during take-off phase at the time of incident;
2 – Temporary airspeed disagrees between the Captain’s and First Officer’s instruments, likely following the obstruction of the Pitot / statics probes by leaf-like materials that, in particular, caused the EICAS messages such as “IAS DISAGREE”, “RUDDER RATIO” and “MACH SPD TRIM”;
3 – The occurrence of the Airspeed Indicator failure during take-off completely surprised the pilots of flight G-OOBA;
4 – The erroneous reading or disagree of airspeed indications between the Captain’s and First Officer’s indicators and EICAS messages, did not help the crews with their diagnosis.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The following factors may have contributed to the incident:
1 – Environmental factor, rainy season and weed growth and insect development increase the likelihood of weeds being transported to the pitot orifices.
2 – Change in wind position and crosswind experienced by the crew during take- off, may have contributed for blockage of the pitot tube

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 01/INCID-A/IPIAAM/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IPIAAM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2020 G-OOBA TUI Airways 0 Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) non

Location