This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HA-4514 |
| MSN: | 215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Sóskút -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A glider crashed under unknown circumstances near Sóskút. The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://magyarnemzet.hu/belfold/2024/07/lezuhant-egy-vitorlazo-repulogep-a-soskuti-ipari-parkban https://www.borsonline.hu/aktualis/2024/07/vitorlazorepulo-zuhant-le-soskuton https://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?KeresettSzo=HA-4514 