This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild 71 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-AJK |
| MSN: | 667 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ungalik River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, US |
| Destination airport: | Nome, US |
Narrative:The Fairchild 71 was among the aircraft engaged in the search for the bodies of Carl Ben Eielson, Earl Borland, and their downed Hamilton H-45 (NC10002) that crashed in the Chukotka Autonomous Okrug on 9 November 1929.
On 5 January 1930, the Fairchild 71 was caught in a snowstorm and was forced to land at Ungalik River. The aircraft's wing suffered damages, but was able to be repaired before it took off again for Unalakleet. The pilot and two other occupants aboard were unharmed.
Sources:
The Daily Alaska Empire, 4 Jan 1930, p.1
The Daily Alaska empire, 6 Jan 1930, p.1
The Nome Nugget, 11 Jan 1930, p.1
Seward Daily Gateway, 14 Jan 1930, p.1
Alaska's First Bush Pilots, 1923-30 / Jim Rearden