| Date: | Thursday 13 June 2024 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air |
| Registration: | C-FXRJ |
| MSN: | E3301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Goose Lake Aerodrome (CGS2), NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Goose Lake Aerodrome (CGS2), NU |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Summit Air Avro RJ100 was operating as SUT8073 from Goose Lake Aerodrome (CGS2), NU, to Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), AB. After departure from CGS2, while climbing through 3000 feet AGL, the aircraft struck a bird and the flight crew heard a bang, followed by the #2 engine (Avco Lycoming LF-507-1F) vibration warning indication on the master warning system panel. The flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook and the #2 engine was shut down and secured. An emergency was declared and the aircraft diverted to Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT, and landed without further incident.
Goose Lake Aerodrome is a privately owned aerodrome with flights related to explorations for gold as part of the Back River Gold Project.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fxrj#35aa1fba
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 1998 |
G-BXAS |
British Airways, opb CityFlyer Express |
0 |
London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
| 19 September 2022 |
C-FXRJ |
Summit Air |
0 |
near Yellowknife, NT |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 17 April 2023 |
C-FXRJ |
Summit Air |
0 |
near Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl. (CYXE), SK |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location