Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N9657R, Sunday 11 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1968
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Aircraft Speci
Registration: N9657R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsonville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
inadvertent entry into flat spin during multi-eng instruction.Instr lacked use of control wheel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB