This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Dithmarscher Luftsportverein eV |
| Registration: | D-EWWG |
| MSN: | 40.027 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Volsemenhusen, Dithmarschen, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Michaelisdonn Airfield (EDXM) |
| Destination airport: | St. Michaelisdonn Airfield (EDXM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Diamond DA40 Diamond Star experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a beet field near Volsemenhusen, Dithmarschen, Schleswig-Holstein.
Both occupants were not injuredand the aircraft wasnot damaged
Sources:
https://www.shz.de/lokales/dithmarschen/artikel/absturz-alarm-in-dithmarschen-segelflieger-landet-auf-acker-47362688 https://www.boyens-medien.de/artikel/lokales/motorsegler-landet-bei-volsemenhusen-im-kohlfeld-844411.html https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d4102&lat=53.968&lon=9.070&zoom=14.3&showTrace=2024-07-04&trackLabels×tamp=1720091346
https://www.dithmarscher-luftsportverein.de/motorflug/flugzeuge-motorflug/ Location