Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N69830, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:16:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N69830
MSN: 44560/4976
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Morrison, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA343, a Boeing 737-924ER, returned to the departure airport, ORD, after a pressurization issue arose after reaching FL280 in the climb, 16 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n69830#35f983bd