Emergency parachute use Incident AirLony Skylane F-JIES, Thursday 4 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 2024
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALSL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AirLony Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JIES
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Guérigny -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nangis/Les Loges Airfield (LFAI)
Destination airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A microlight coming from Seine-et-Marne and bound for Vichy, finished its journey in the Nivernaise forest between Urzy and Saint-Martin-d’Huille this Thursday, July 4 around 12 p.m. Luckily, no injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.lejdc.fr/saint-martin-d-heuille-58130/actualites/un-avion-chute-et-finit-en-pleine-foret-dans-la-nievre-les-deux-occupants-sont-indemnes-video_14530003/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-jies