| Date: | Thursday 4 July 2024 |
| Time: | 08:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N669CB |
| MSN: | 18052725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Drake Field Airport (FYV/KFYV), Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV/KFYV) |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV/KFYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on takeoff from the airport in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot reported that as he applied right rudder, a muscle spasm shot through his right calf. The spasm resulted in the pilot’s foot pressing hard on the right rudder pedal. Before the pilot could regain directional control, the airplane’s tail swung left, and the airplane steered towards the runway edge. The airplane’s left main landing gear contacted a runway taxiway light collapsing the left main landing gear and the airplane settled on the left wing and ground looped. The pilot had already pulled the throttle back during the muscle spasm and the airplane skidded to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot said that he felt that his lack of proper hydration led to his muscle spasm. There were no reported mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control due to a muscle spasm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nwaonline.com/news/2024/jul/04/plane-crashes-in-fayetteville-at-drake-field/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194628 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 2022 |
N669CB |
Private |
0 |
Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB