Accident Stinson 108-2 N905D, Sunday 9 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N905D
MSN: 108-2905
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cube Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING ITS FINAL APPROACH TO THE SOUTH OVER HIGH TERRAIN WHICH SLOPED DOWNWARD AND TOWARD THE AIRSTRIP, TO A POINT BELOW THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE TERRAIN DESCENDED TO ITS LOWEST POINT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD AND THEN ROSE UPWARD TOWARD THE AIRSTRIP. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE NORTH AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. WITNESSES STATED THEY FELT OCCASIONAL HIGHER GUSTS. AFTER MAKING THREE TO FOUR PASSES AND CIRCLES AROUND THE AIRSTRIP THE AIRPLANE'S FINAL APPROACH PATH WAS DOWNWIND AND DOWNHILL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND, A CLEAR CUT AREA, APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET SHORT AND 200 FEET TO THE WEST OF THE CENTER LINE.

Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER OF WINDSHEAR DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS BY ELECTING TO LAND DOWNWIND. FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA033