| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2024 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flair Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FLKJ |
| MSN: | 64945/7791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flair Airlines flight F8700, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was being marshalled to gate 68 after landing at Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG). The marshalling crew observed that the left wingtip of the aircraft was in close proximity to a parked fuel truck. While marshalling the aircraft in, the gate marshaller lost sight of the left-wing tip and wing tip marshaller. While the left wing was obscured by the aircraft fuselage, the gate marshaller had to rely on signals from the lead marshaller. It was during this time that the left lower winglet collided with the fuel truck. No additional signals to stop were given and the aircraft continued to be marshalled in until the final park signal was given.
Company maintenance removed the lower winglet and installed a blanking plate. The aircraft was dispatched under configuration deviation list (CDL) for continued operations.
Sources:
TSB
Location