| Date: | Friday 13 May 1988 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N354C |
| MSN: | 108-3354 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mosca, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alamosa, CO (ALS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER PURCHASING ACFT, PLT AND PLT-RATED FRIEND (BOTH AIRLINE PLTS) WERE JOINED BY PLT'S WIFE AND DEPARTED FALCON FIELD, MESA, AZ, EN ROUTE TO MN. THE TRIO STOPPED IN ALAMOSA, CO, FOR NIGHT. THEY DEPARTED ALAMOSA (ELEVATION 7608 FT MSL) THE NEXT MORNING AND FLEW OVER GREAT SAND DUNES NATIONAL MONUMENT AND ENTERED MEDANO PASS. ACFT CRASHED IN VMC AT ABOUT THE 10,000-FT LEVEL, 30 MI FROM ALAMOSA. TERRAIN RISES RAPIDLY AT ABOUT 20 DEG ANGLE. AT TIME OF CRASH, PRESSURE ALTITUDE AT ALAMOSA AND CRASH SITE WERE COMPUTED TO BE 7238 FT AND 9630 FT MSL, RESPECTIVELY. ACFT RATE OF CLIMB WAS COMPUTED TO BE 195 FPM AND 70 FPM, RESPECTIVELY. ACFT WAS UNDER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AND WITHIN C.G. LIMITS AT TAKEOFF AND AT IMPACT. SHORTLY AFTER CRASH, ACFT CAUGHT FIRE, FED BY CANS OF FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS IN BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88FA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25666 