Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS599, Monday 25 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Mosquito Ferry Flt RNZAF
Registration: RS599
MSN: NZ2391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Adem, Libya -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:United Kingdom
Destination airport:New Zealand
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2391 (ex.RS599): Takeoff for Delivery flight: UK - Malta - Nicosia sector - NZ. 25/08/1947 The starboard engine failed about 95 minutes into the flight and was feathered on the second attempt.
A diversion to El Adem, Libya was initated where, after a harrowing height loss, the aircraft landed safely with no further damage.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ1065) George Rober BRABYN (pilot) RNZAF OK
??? Nav: tba.
Mosquito NZ2391: Built at Hatfield and delivered sometime between 13 October 1944 and 22 January 1945. Previously RS599.
Ferried from the United Kingdom by an RAF/RNZAF crew and BOC Ohakea on 25 May 1948.
Ferried to Taieri for storage shortly after arrival.
Declared surplus on SR.4105 and sold by GSB tender number 4980/4981 dated 20 April 1953.

Sources:

1. By Such Deeds: Colin Hanson, p.91
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm