Accident Cessna 205 LV-HZV, Sunday 4 July 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Club Escuela de Paracaidismo La Plata
Registration: LV-HZV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Plata -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:La Plata
Destination airport:La Plata
Narrative:
During diving at 1200 meters AGL the premature opening of a parachutist primary parachute and extraction bag hit on right aircraft stabilizer make damage on profundity command.Aircraft started a dive flight and crashed in a 45 degrees nose inclination.

Sources:

Junta Investigadora de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil Argentina.