Incident Gulfstream G650ER C-GGVI, Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G650ER
Owner/operator:Fairflight
Registration: C-GGVI
MSN: 6331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:250 nm NE of Sept-Îles, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Gulfstream G650ER, was conducting an IFR flight from Paris/Le Bourget Airport (LFPB), France, to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON.
While in cruise flight at FL450 near 53° 03'N, 061° 22'W, the flight crew noticed rapidly fluctuating engine indications although the engines remained steady. The crew also experienced an autothrottle disconnect and multiple crew alerting system messages. The crew was unable to manipulate the Multi-Function Control and multiple systems went offline including navigational capabilities, which were reduced to heading only. The crew declared PAN PAN and coordinated with ATS to divert to Sept-Îles Airport (CYZV), QC, where a visual approach and landing was made without further incident.
A repair team attended the aircraft and after analyzing the available data files, the technicians identified the AIOP1B fault and the TNIC (Timing Network Interface Controller) #2 card as the likely faults. The cards were replaced.

Sources:

TSB