| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | See Narrative Report |
| Registration: | N9715K |
| MSN: | 108-2715 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gold Bar, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bainbridge Is, WA |
| Destination airport: | Lake Isabel, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLT WAS ON AN APCH TO LAND ON A LAKE, THE LEFT WING OF THE FLOAT PLANE STRUCK A TREE NEAR THE SHORELINE & THE ACFT CRASHED. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE CRASH, STATED THAT THERE WAS DENSE FOG IN THE AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE OBSTACLES (TREES). THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION (FOG) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91FA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91FA119
Location