| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GEXE |
| MSN: | P21000107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1.5 nm from Ponoka Aerodrome (CEH3), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Ponoka Aerodrome (CEH3), AB |
| Destination airport: | Ponoka Aerodrome (CEH3), AB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna P210N was operating on a local flight from Ponoka Aerodrome (CEH3), AB. The aircraft was conducting a test flight following a top engine (Teledyne Continental TSIO-520P) overhaul. During the initial climb, while at 80 KIAS, the engine RPM began to decrease. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and executed an emergency gear-up landing in a farm field approximately 1.5 nm from the runway. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The aircraft fuselage received substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location