| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1984 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N97016 |
| MSN: | 108-1016 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vashon, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER TAKING OFF IN IMC AT NIGHT, THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 36. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT CLIMBED AFTER TAKEOFF TO ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE TREES, THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & DISAPPEARED BEHIND A TREE LINE. AFTER CRASHING, THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. NO ABNORMALITIES OF THE ACFT WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED THERE WAS A LOW OVERCAST AT ABOUT 500 FT & OCCASIONAL LIGHT RAIN. THE ACFT WAS OVERDUE FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION & THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.142% (142 MG%). CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38669 