Accident Stinson 108 N222W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39168

Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N222W
MSN: 1081008
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AS THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE NEAR A HIGHWAY AT DUSK. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINE, THE PLANE FELL TO THE GROUND AND BURNED. WITNESSES REPORTED THERE WAS A LOW CLOUD COVER AND LIGHT RAIN. ONE WITNESS STATED THE CLOUD COVER WAS DOWN IN SOME OF THE CANYONS, RANGING FROM 100 TO 300 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04881