This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Alas del Oriente SAC |
| Registration: | OB-2053 |
| MSN: | 34-7970103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Caballococha Airfield (SPBC), Caballococha, Loreto -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Caballococha Airport (SPBC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-34-200 Seneca II struck a motorcycle with the left wing tip on the runway of Caballococha Airfield (SPBC), Caballococha, Loreto.
The driver of the motorcycle was injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.tupasiondeportiva.com/2024/07/avioneta-impacta-contra-mototaxi-en-aerodromo-de-caballococha-loreto.html https://rpp.pe/peru/loreto/avioneta-impacto-a-una-mototaxi-en-despegue-fallido-en-loreto-chofer-resulto-herido-y-fue-auxiliado-por-pasajeros-noticia-1566844 https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/292068393_147682917852900_5270883328553003024_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=3a1ebe&_nc_ohc=3XTdMDXoxLEQ7kNvgEDKdGf&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AYAQhVn6C09cJHWGHOc90gvtSr4IMYZPUBV2m7D5QJNxFw&oe=668D9502 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OB-2053-T, N3030K
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 1992 |
N3030K |
Lyddon Flying Service |
0 |
Lamar, CO |
 |
min |
Location