Accident Cessna 172RG N9710B, Wednesday 5 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2024
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9710B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Discovery Yukon Lodge, YT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Discovery Yukon Lodge, YT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172RG was operating on a cross-country flight from Whitehorse/Erik Nielsen International Airport (CYXY), YT, to Discovery Yukon Lodge, YT. Upon landing on the wet grass runway, the pilot observed minimal braking effect and the aircraft slid to the left-hand side of the runway. The left-hand wing contacted a small tree and the aircraft turned sideways with right wing tip and propeller striking the runway. The aircraft came to rest on the runway; the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

TSB