This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 2024 |
| Time: | 08:16 UTC |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-42D |
| Owner/operator: | KrasAvia |
| Registration: | RA-42380 |
| MSN: | 4520422014549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Krasnoyarsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Destination airport: | Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 08:16 (UTC) the crew reported that the landing gear door was not closed, decided to burn out fuel and return to the departure airfield. At 08:51 a safe landing was made.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32613 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/1024 