Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73112, Friday 5 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2024
Time:10:14 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-73112
MSN: 41200/5063
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU794, a Boeing 737-800, struck the tow truck after it jack-knifed during pushback at Kazan International Airport (KZN).

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4884
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/antalya-ucagi-yer-araci-ile-carpisti/
https://t.me/aviaincident/32641

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73112#35ffad4e
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-41200.htm

Location

Images:

Media: