Accident Stevens S-8 N66191, Monday 23 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Stevens S-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66191
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD INTENDED TO MAKE A 1.0 TO 1.5 HOUR-LONG LOCAL FLIGHT, DURING WHICH HE PLANNED TO PERFORM TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND PRACTICE UNSPECIFIED MANEUVERS IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE PILOT PURCHASED 10 GALS OF FUEL, PUT ON A PARACHUTE, AND TOOK OFF IN THE HOMEBUILT WHICH HE HAD PURCHASED A FEW WEEKS EARLIER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ABOUT 6 MI FROM THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, PARTIALLY CONSUMED BY A POSTIMPACT FIRE. AN ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. TERRAIN AND VEGETATION SURROUNDING THE IMPACT SITE WAS NOT SCARRED, AND THE ENGINE WAS FOUND IN AN ESTIMATED 70-DEG NOSE-DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. THE PROPELLER WAS FOUND ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE, AND WAS ABOUT 18 INCHES BELOW GROUND LEVEL. ALL OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES WERE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE VICINITY OF THE MAIN IMPACT CRATER, AND NONE EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA087