Accident BRM Aero Bristell B23 F-HHJP, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BR23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell B23
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d'Abbeville - Buigny - Baie de Somme
Registration: F-HHJP
MSN: 0119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville Airfield (LFOI) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Destination airport:Abbeville Airfield (LFOI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on grass runway 31, the aircraft bounced. The nose of the aircraft hit the surface hard.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-plane-brm-aero-bristell-b23-registered-f-hhjp-on-21-06-2024-at-abbeville/

Location