Accident Elixir Aircraft Elixir F-HOOD, Sunday 23 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LXR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Elixir Aircraft Elixir
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Jean Bertin
Registration: F-HOOD
MSN: 013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chavenay-Villepreux Airfield (LFPX), Chavenay, Yvelines, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Destination airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an Elixir Aircraft Elixir, alone for the first time on this aircraft, took off for Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (LFON), where he completed two touch and go patterns without encountering any difficulties.
When landing at Chavenay-Villepreux Airfield (LFPX), Chavenay, Yvelines, Île-de-France, the aircraft bounced, hit the ground and the propeller broke and the aircraft came to rest on the runway.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Contributing factor
The recent training received by the pilot may have contributed to a heavy landing. Combined with a high speed, this makes managing the landing flare tricky for a pilot with little experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-plane-elixir-registered-f-hood-on-23-06-2024-at-chavenay-villepreux/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/638121_1708187377.jpg (photo)

Location