| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 2024 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Rwandair Express |
| Registration: | 9XR-WP |
| MSN: | 1759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nacala Airport (MNC/FQNC) -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nacala Airport (MNC/FQNC) |
| Destination airport: | Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rwandair Express flight WB9111, an Airbus A330-343, suffered tire damage on takeoff from Nacala Airport, Mozambique.
The flight crew were unaware until they received information through ACARS during the approach to Kigali International Airport.
The pilots requested Kigali ATC to stop on the runway after landing. The request was granted. The plane landed successfully at Kigali International Airport where they found that tire no. 8 was damaged and its outer surface worn out.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-9xr-wp-operated-by-rwandair-express-on-28-05-2024-at-nacala-mozambique/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9xr-wp#356ad3af Location