Accident Schleicher ASH25 F-CISG, Monday 17 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CISG
MSN: 25084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cilia de Jaca Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI)
Destination airport:Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a several hour flight, the pilot of the F-CISG was doing the traffic pattern for the approach to Santa Ciliade Jaca's aerodrome. When he was on the final leg, the pilot realized the aircraft was losing more altitude than he expected. He thought it was probable that he could not reach the runway, so he decided to make a U turn and land on a nearby wheat field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-018-2024
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-schleicher-ash25-registered-f-cisg-on-17-06-2024-at-santa-cilia-de-jaca-spain/

Location