| Date: | Monday 27 May 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N64AB |
| MSN: | ARB-16 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 377 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Baden, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Baden, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE RWY (20 TO 30 FT AGL) AT AN AIRSPEED OF APRX 200 MPH. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AND AT ABOUT 100 AT AGL, THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT LOST ALT DURING THE ROLL AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36390 