| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1991 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N124J |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Prairie, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL BI-PLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR A SHORT PERSONAL FLIGHT AND DID NOT REFUEL HIS AIRCRAFT. A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND HIGH TENSION POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED SLOWLY DESCENDING TOWARD A FIELD. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGS WOBBLED, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE MAIN FUEL TANK AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE FUEL PUMPS WERE TESTED AND WERE FUNCTIONAL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REFUELING AND MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE VS (STALL). A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91FA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91FA089
Location