| Date: | Monday 11 April 1988 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N76JJ |
| MSN: | 1-1-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 412 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint John, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TKOF WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT DID A MANEUVER AT 50-60 FT AGL THAT INVOLVED A STEEP (90 DEGREE) BANKED TURN TO A SNAP ROLL. THE BIWING ACFT WAS CAPABLE OF AEROBATIC FLT AND THE PLT HAD DISCUSSED AEROBATIC ROLL MANEUVERS ON TKOF WITH THE ACFT CO-OWNER. THE CO-OWNER SAID THE ACFT WAS 'EASY TO SNAP ROLL.' HE THOUGHT THE PLT MIGHT HAVE BEEN TURNING TO AVOID A HOUSE, THEN WAS UNPREPARED TO RECOVER WHEN THE ACFT ROLLED. RECOVERY FROM THE MANEUVER WAS NOT COMPLETED. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GND RIGHT WING FIRST, CARTWHEELED, AND BURNED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT, CONTROL MALFUNCTION, OR OBSTRUCTED FLT CONTROLS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25573 