Accident American Champion 8KCAB PT-RMS, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RMS
MSN: 1025-2006
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Boa, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Formosa Airport, GO (SWFR)
Destination airport:Fazenda Paraíso, Vila Boa, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Formosa Aerodrome (SWFR), Formosa, GO, bound for Fazenda Paraíso, Vila Boa, GO, to carry out a transfer flight. During landing, the aircraft lost control and left the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84932