Accident Steen Skybolt N86173, Wednesday 24 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N86173
MSN: 4745
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, (1G5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AEROBATICS. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT LINKAGE CONTROL RODS BETWEEN THE PILOT'S STICK AND THE PITCH ELEVATOR WAS BROKEN. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY A COMBINATION OF INADEQUATELY SPECIFIED STRUCTURAL DESIGN AND IMPROPER FABRICATION. HIGH STRESS LEVELS RESULTED IN FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE REAR STICK CROSS HOLE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31073