Incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PP-VDP, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:CG1 Administração de Bens Próprios S.A.
Registration: PP-VDP
MSN: 50000109
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (SBBI) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Pato Branco Regional Airport, PR (SBPO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Curitiba-Afonso Pena Airport (SBCT), bound for Pato Branco Regional Airport (SBPO). During the climb the right generator failed, with consequent failure of the hydraulic and electrical systems. The aircraft changed destination to Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport (SBBI), PR. During landing, due to the use of the emergency brake, both tires on the main landing gear burst.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pp-vdp#35f8bd33

Location