Incident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-TBLB, Monday 9 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TBLB
MSN: 8188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longford Airfield, Moreton Say, Market Drayton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Arclid Airfield, Sandbach, Cheshire
Destination airport:Longford Airfield, Moreton Say, Market Drayton, Shropshire GB-0883)
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Quik GT450, G-TBLB: Significantly damaged due to loss of control on landing, Longford Airfield, Moreton Say, Market Drayton, Shropshire, 9 April 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot planned to fly his aircraft from Arclid Airfield to Longford Airfield for its Permit to Fly inspection. He noted that the weather forecast both at the departure and destination airfields was light rain and upon arriving at Longford Airfield, the weather was worsening but the pilot considered that it was still safe. On touchdown, the aircraft landed heavily and bounced resulting in damage to the pod and wing.

The uninjured pilot was wearing a lap and diagonal harness and helmet. He reflected that, during training, in the event of ‘ballooning’ on landing, he was taught to go around, but in this case, he attempted to recover the landing.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to pod and wing" was sustained. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (3rd and current) owner on 31 January 2020

Longford Airfield is just North of (and roughly parallel to) the A53, 2 nautical miles West South-West of Market Drayton town centre. The airfield has one grass runway, 380 metres long, and orientated 05/23

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b71ee5274a15115065d2/Quik_GT450_G-TBLB_08-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TBLB.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moreton_Say
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Longford

History of this aircraft

This P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2006, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-TBLB on 1 June 2006 to its first owner. The aircraft was re-registered to its second owner on 23 May 2014.

After the incident at Longford Airfield in Shropshire on 9 April 2008, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (3rd and current) owner on 31 January 2020. As at 13 June 2023, G-TBLB had accumulated a total of 199 flying hours on the airframe.

Location