Accident Star-Lite Warp 1A N914SL, Tuesday 21 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1998
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Star-Lite Warp 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914SL
MSN: 9970001
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was observed to takeoff with a left quartering tailwind. A witness stated the airplane climbed out at very slow airspeed on the verge of a stall. The airplane was observed in a shallow right crosswind turn, when the angle of bank increased between 60 to 90 degrees. The nose pitched down, and the airplane was observed to roll over inverted before disappearing from view. No change in engine sound was noted. The airplane collided with a building and the terrain, and the pilot was fatally injured. Review of the pilot's logbook revealed no recorded flight time in the Warp 1A airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, while maneuvering on crosswind in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and an in-flight collision with a building and the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's decision to take off with a right quartering tailwind, and his lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA141

Location