Incident Aero Commander 500A N311PW, Friday 5 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2024
Time:c. 12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500A
Owner/operator:FYOTech LLC
Registration: N311PW
MSN: 500A-1106-54
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Dayton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver Springs Airport, NV (KSPZ)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aero Commander 500A (Colemill Super 300 conversion) experienced a fuel exhaustion event and a subsequent forced landing to major roadway terrain near Dayton, Nevada.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://mynews4.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-50-near-dayton
https://www.kolotv.com/2024/07/05/plane-lands-highway-50-near-dayton/
https://www.2news.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-lyon-county-road/article_53481a0c-3b08-11ef-9db9-dfd15e2a75ee.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=311PW
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n311pw#36015e7f

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0231/1348386-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GFMA, N311PW

Location

Media: