Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N2AL, Saturday 17 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1993
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2AL
MSN: 1023
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 2100 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT A LOW ALTITUDE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE TURN AND DESCENDED NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND. AN IMPROPER TYPE COIL, MODIFIED TO FIT, WAS INSTALLED IN THE ENGINE MAGNETO.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE IMPROPERLY MODIFIED MAGNETO AND LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT BY THE PIC WHILE MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA156

Location