| Date: | Monday 31 May 1982 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15DK |
| MSN: | 1DD |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sequim Bay, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sequim Bay, WA |
| Destination airport: | Sequim Bay, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING OVER A LAKE AT LOW ALTITUDE, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK WIRES ON A MOORED SAILBOAT ABOUT 50 FT ABOVE THE WATER LEVEL. THREE WITNESSES REPORT THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, THE PILOT DIPPED OR WAGGED HIS WINGS AND WAVED AT THEM. AFTER STRIKING THE SAILBOAT, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN THE WATER AND SANK. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD NO FAA MEDICAL OR PILOT CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DYE07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04151 