Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II , Wednesday 29 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1977
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:Imperial Iran Air Force (IIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hay AFB -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Phantom F4J" crashed into air base installations, near Teheran. Intense fire occured.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 30 June 1977, p15