Accident Pitts S-1S N90HS, Sunday 8 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:James Owens
Registration: N90HS
MSN: 7-0233
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coushatta, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0R7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built aerobatic airplane entered a spin and impacted the ground after the pilot attempted two snap rolls prior to landing, while at a low altitude and at a slow airspeed. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot told three aerobatic pilot rated witnesses that he was going to attempt two consecutive snap rolls prior to landing. The witnesses tried to talk the pilot out of the idea, stating that he would not have enough altitude or energy to complete the maneuver. The witnesses stated that after the pilot completed a half Cuban 8, 'he pulled the power to idle and then made a left roll to upright, followed by a snap roll to the right.' According to the witnesses, during the entry of the second snap roll, 'the airplane was low on energy and low in altitude and the airplane entered a nose down spin.' The airplane was observed making two turns in the spin before impacting the trees in a nose down attitude. No pre-impact anomalies were noted during the examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight decision to perform aerobatics at a low altitude and slow airspeed, resulting in the inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA212

Location