| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1990 |
| Time: | 13:42 |
| Type: | Air Command 532 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | 0572 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hansen, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SALES DEMO FLIGHT IN THE UNCERTIFICATED GYROPLANE, PERFORMING MANEUVERS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. HE MADE A LOW PASS AT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND INITIATED A STEEP ANGLE, MAXIMUM RATE CLIMB TO APPROX 50 FEET. THE ACFT SPUN TO THE RIGHT, ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE, DESCENDED VERTIALLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE UNLICENSED PILOT HAD ABOUT 23 HOURS FLIGHT TIME. CAUSE: FAILUE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GYROCOPTER AFTER ENTERING AN ABRUPT PULL-UP FROM A LOW PASS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, HIS LACK OF CERTIFICATION (QUALIFICATION) FOR THIS FLIGHT, AND HIS LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22499 