Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 151065, Wednesday 10 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1966
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151065
MSN: 13235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during catapult launch and crashed into the sea off the port bow. Pilot killed when ejected but chute did not deploy

Sources:

https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=414140