| Date: | Saturday 29 July 2023 |
| Time: | 07:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-34PER |
| Owner/operator: | STP Airways, lsf Euro Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | CS-TST |
| MSN: | 33047/889 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63104 hours |
| Cycles: | 19313 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 280 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) -
São Tomé and Príncipe
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) |
| Investigating agency: | CNIPAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STP Airways flight 8F507, a Boeing 767-34PER, struck a lamp post during taxi after landing at TMS.
When leaving taxiway, the aircraft started the parking manoeuvre as instructed by two marshals. The first turn was made to the left and next two successive ones were made to the right and the pilot steered towards a landmark beyond the apron before executing what would be the fourth turn (last) to the final position. Unexpectedly after the third turn, the aircraft left wing tip hit the lamp pole causing serious damage to the wing tip assembly, affecting the anti-collision light and the left outboard aileron as well. There was also damage to the light pole without affecting its functionality.
The aircraft resumed regular operations on 25 August 2023.
CAUSAL FACTORS
• The pilot did not complete 90º as part of procedure and went out of safety margin
• Lack of marshal in front of the aircraft
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS
• Pilot ‘s disorientation
• Pilot steering the aircraft towards an unfamiliar and not accurate landmark beyond the apron
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EA /29/07/2023/RF |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CNIPAIA
Location