Incident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia , Thursday 4 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Sunrise Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Port-au-Prince -   Haiti
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sunrise Airways flight returned to Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP) after suffering an engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.scoopfmhaiti.com/15712/incident-en-vol-un-avion-de-sunrise-airways-evite-de-justesse-un-crash/
https://twitter.com/rtvgalaxie/status/1809612262761435279