ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39198
Last updated: 24 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-AUG-1997 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: |  Bell UH-1B |
Owner/operator: | Horizon Helicopters |
Registration: | N896W |
C/n / msn: | 62-4576 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Skykomish, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | External load operation |
Departure airport: | (WA60) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While performing external load logging operations, the helicopter's main rotor separated from the helicopter and the helicopter crashed. Metallurgical examination of the main rotor mast revealed a fatigue fracture in the upper spirolox groove in the damper support splines. Based on the mast's historical service record, the fractured mast, a Bell part number 204-011-450-001 mast assembly with a part number '204-040-466-9' mast tube (not a valid part number according to Bell), had 4,006.7 hours at the time of the mast separation. An FAA airworthiness directive (AD), AD 97-14-12, applicable to Bell 204B, 205A, 205A-1, 205B, and 212 civil helicopters but not to surplus military UH-1 helicopters, limited the life of part number 204-011-450-001 masts to 6,000 flight hours or a retirement index number (RIN) of 300,000 (the fractured mast had a RIN of 200,335, computed according to the method specified by that AD.) The most recent main rotor mast AD directly applicable to the accident helicopter, AD 89-17-03, limited mast life to 15,000 hours and contained no requirement to establish or track RIN. The 'thin-walled' Bell part number 204-040-366-9 mast tubes installed in part number 204-011-450-001 masts were ordered removed from U.S. Army UH-1 helicopters by a 1984 U.S. Army emergency safety-of-flight message. CAUSE: A fatigue fracture in the main rotor mast, which resulted in an inflight separation of the main rotor from the helicopter. A related factor was insufficient FAA airworthiness standards and requirements for the aircraft.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08741